F66r question
(24-06-2024, 07:23 AM)Koen G wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.In Germanic languages, the more specific part usually comes first, which is why we say "a red apple" and not "an apple red" (as one would in French). So why does it say "mush flour" and not "flour mush"? Wouldn't we expect a reverse word order, i.e. "melmuss"?

I have long suspected that this is meant to say "musmel" rather than "mussdel", but of course it was never more than a suspicion (still true today).
Conforming to what you write, this is not a type of "mus" (porridge) but a type of "mel" (flour).
To be more precise, it is a type of flour from which you can make a porridge.

While this may seem confusing, it is the same as "Suppenhuhn" (soepkip) from which you can make Huehnersuppen (kippensoep). Not sure if in English you would call this a soup chicken.

Now all this does not seem compatible with rubbing it on one's belly.
Reply


Messages In This Thread
F66r question - by davidjackson - 04-08-2020, 10:06 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 04-08-2020, 10:26 PM
RE: F66r question - by davidjackson - 04-08-2020, 11:20 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 04-08-2020, 11:23 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 04-08-2020, 11:31 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 04-08-2020, 11:39 PM
RE: F66r question - by Scarecrow - 05-08-2020, 07:27 AM
RE: F66r question - by Hider - 18-10-2020, 02:36 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 04-08-2020, 11:51 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 05-08-2020, 12:01 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 05-08-2020, 12:28 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 05-08-2020, 12:37 AM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 05-08-2020, 12:45 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 05-08-2020, 12:46 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 05-08-2020, 02:18 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 05-08-2020, 03:18 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 05-08-2020, 04:00 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 05-08-2020, 04:52 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 05-08-2020, 07:45 AM
RE: F66r question - by Scarecrow - 05-08-2020, 07:54 AM
RE: F66r question - by Searcher - 05-08-2020, 06:22 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 06-08-2020, 12:06 PM
RE: F66r question - by Searcher - 07-08-2020, 09:30 PM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 05-08-2020, 07:55 PM
RE: F66r question - by davidjackson - 06-08-2020, 03:29 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 07-08-2020, 07:58 AM
RE: F66r question - by RobGea - 06-08-2020, 05:01 PM
RE: F66r question - by Common_Man - 07-08-2020, 07:33 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 07-08-2020, 10:49 AM
RE: F66r question - by bi3mw - 07-08-2020, 11:20 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 07-08-2020, 11:46 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 07-08-2020, 11:52 AM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 07-08-2020, 09:09 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 07-08-2020, 11:44 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 07-08-2020, 11:47 PM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 07-08-2020, 09:21 PM
RE: F66r question - by bi3mw - 08-08-2020, 07:50 AM
RE: F66r question - by Helmut Winkler - 08-08-2020, 07:50 AM
RE: F66r question - by Searcher - 08-08-2020, 08:35 PM
RE: F66r question - by davidjackson - 08-08-2020, 10:54 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 08-08-2020, 11:49 AM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 08-08-2020, 12:02 PM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 08-08-2020, 01:01 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 08-08-2020, 01:37 PM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 08-08-2020, 02:05 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 08-08-2020, 01:43 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 08-08-2020, 02:41 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 08-08-2020, 06:27 PM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 08-08-2020, 11:17 PM
RE: F66r question - by Helmut Winkler - 09-08-2020, 08:06 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 09-08-2020, 08:24 AM
RE: F66r question - by Wladimir D - 09-08-2020, 03:22 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 09-08-2020, 04:19 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 15-08-2020, 08:14 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 15-08-2020, 09:05 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 11-10-2020, 05:40 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 12-10-2020, 04:19 AM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 11-10-2020, 05:49 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 11-10-2020, 06:14 PM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 11-10-2020, 07:19 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 11-10-2020, 08:00 PM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 11-10-2020, 08:06 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 11-10-2020, 08:15 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 12-10-2020, 08:05 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 13-10-2020, 02:26 AM
RE: F66r question - by RenegadeHealer - 12-10-2020, 03:06 PM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 13-10-2020, 02:11 AM
RE: F66r question - by Helmut Winkler - 12-10-2020, 04:17 PM
RE: F66r question - by ReneZ - 12-10-2020, 04:45 PM
RE: F66r question - by RenegadeHealer - 12-10-2020, 05:04 PM
RE: F66r question - by nablator - 12-10-2020, 05:23 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 12-10-2020, 06:17 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 12-10-2020, 07:06 PM
RE: F66r question - by Davidsch - 12-10-2020, 07:54 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 13-10-2020, 06:58 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 13-10-2020, 07:55 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 13-10-2020, 08:04 AM
RE: F66r question - by -JKP- - 13-10-2020, 08:09 AM
RE: F66r question - by ReneZ - 13-10-2020, 09:41 AM
RE: F66r question - by davidjackson - 13-10-2020, 03:41 PM
RE: F66r question - by davidjackson - 15-10-2020, 07:24 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 15-10-2020, 08:12 PM
RE: F66r question - by Anton - 15-10-2020, 08:42 PM
RE: F66r question - by nickpelling - 18-10-2020, 03:25 PM
RE: F66r question - by geoffreycaveney - 08-04-2021, 06:37 PM
RE: F66r question - by ReneZ - 08-04-2021, 08:28 PM
RE: F66r question - by geoffreycaveney - 08-04-2021, 10:52 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 08-04-2021, 08:39 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 08-04-2021, 09:29 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 08-04-2021, 09:52 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 08-04-2021, 11:29 PM
RE: F66r question - by geoffreycaveney - 09-04-2021, 02:52 AM
RE: F66r question - by pjburkshire - 16-04-2024, 01:45 PM
RE: F66r question - by ReneZ - 09-04-2021, 06:28 AM
RE: F66r question - by geoffreycaveney - 09-04-2021, 04:05 PM
RE: F66r question - by zobowiazanie - 13-04-2024, 08:04 PM
RE: F66r question - by MarcoP - 23-06-2024, 05:29 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 13-04-2024, 09:34 PM
RE: F66r question - by RobGea - 13-04-2024, 09:44 PM
RE: F66r question - by pjburkshire - 16-04-2024, 01:53 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 17-04-2024, 04:35 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 17-04-2024, 04:43 AM
RE: F66r question - by bi3mw - 23-06-2024, 07:49 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 23-06-2024, 09:02 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 24-06-2024, 05:28 AM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 24-06-2024, 07:23 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 24-06-2024, 08:21 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 24-06-2024, 08:31 AM
RE: F66r question - by ReneZ - 24-06-2024, 08:33 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 24-06-2024, 08:58 AM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 24-06-2024, 10:20 AM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 24-06-2024, 01:45 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 24-06-2024, 04:34 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 24-06-2024, 04:57 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 24-06-2024, 05:59 PM
RE: F66r question - by Bernd - 24-06-2024, 07:17 PM
RE: F66r question - by Bluetoes101 - 24-06-2024, 08:39 PM
RE: F66r question - by Bluetoes101 - 24-06-2024, 08:08 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 24-06-2024, 09:53 PM
RE: F66r question - by ReneZ - 25-06-2024, 01:13 AM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 25-06-2024, 11:12 AM
RE: F66r question - by BessAgritianin - 23-08-2024, 06:22 AM
RE: F66r question - by Juan_Sali - 25-06-2024, 02:06 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 25-06-2024, 06:11 PM
RE: F66r question - by Koen G - 25-06-2024, 07:16 PM
RE: F66r question - by Aga Tentakulus - 25-06-2024, 08:24 PM
RE: F66r question - by BessAgritianin - 02-07-2024, 02:03 AM
RE: F66r question - by GreyCat - 02-07-2024, 01:50 PM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 7 Guest(s)