Oh look, it's a dain.
#17
I don't know what to make of it.
So "dain" in Alemannic is the meaning of "your".

In MHD High German "dein" Alemannic Southern German "dain".
High Alemannic "diin" and Bavarian only "dai".

Everything is German, but in dialect.
The naming by EVA is something completely different.
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Oh look, it's a dain. - by R. Sale - 23-04-2023, 11:49 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by nablator - 24-04-2023, 12:13 AM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by MichelleL11 - 24-04-2023, 11:58 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by ReneZ - 25-04-2023, 01:34 AM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by Koen G - 25-04-2023, 09:30 AM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by R. Sale - 25-04-2023, 04:24 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by nablator - 25-04-2023, 05:50 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by MarcoP - 25-04-2023, 09:28 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by R. Sale - 25-04-2023, 07:24 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by nablator - 25-04-2023, 08:24 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by R. Sale - 25-04-2023, 09:10 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by Helmut Winkler - 26-04-2023, 08:09 AM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by Koen G - 26-04-2023, 09:31 AM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by Helmut Winkler - 26-04-2023, 10:25 AM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by Koen G - 26-04-2023, 12:13 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by R. Sale - 26-04-2023, 07:44 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by Aga Tentakulus - 26-04-2023, 08:50 PM
RE: Oh look, it's a dain. - by Common_Man - 28-04-2023, 03:24 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Words ain and dain Ruby Novacna 8 10,740 23-11-2022, 03:34 PM
Last Post: Ruby Novacna

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: