Question about WW2 radio codes
#10
(24-04-2018, 01:20 PM)-JKP- wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
(24-04-2018, 01:08 PM)ReneZ wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view....

Asian languages have been discussed ("thrown around") a lot, before this forum existed,  in the old mailing list.

Not just thrown around... I wasn't aware of the old mailing list (or the VMS) before 2007, but I learned Korean before I knew about the VMS. At one point, I knew it well enough that I could read news articles as long as they weren't too technical and I could catch a fair percentage of the conversation in KDrama (if it wasn't too technical) and so one of the first languages I tried on the VMS (and have revisited many times), was Korean. I know a little bit of Japanese (spoken and written) and a little bit of Chinese (not spoken, but I can puzzle out the words on packages with help from dictionaries). After I encountered the VMS, I also took the time to learn many Asian and African alphabets and a number of Asian/Indian writing systems, enough to work out simple words with help from dictionaries.


I've always been interested in Asian languages. I will never have sufficient time to become really good at any of them, but the almost-syllabic nature of the VMS was part of the reason it attracted my attention in the first place, but it's not jumping out and waving any obvious flags about what it might be for the same reasons it's not mapping well to western languages, it is too positionally rigid and repetitive.

Yeah but, no but....with the greatestl respect..

Has any native Chinese expert linguist (if that's the word - I am new to the jargon) looked at it systematically?
If not then the question is still up in the air. I mean, this problem  taxes even experts in mediieval Latin and I'm well aware you need to go 15C Latin -> 21C Latin ->maybe 21C English or Italian or French or German or Russian -> EVA OR 15C Mandarin-> 21C Mandarin -> Pinyun ->(modern languages) -> EVA before you can even start. That would do your head in even for the best of the best!

So I ask again, are there any Chinese Voynicheros? If not, maybe someone should open a Weibo account!

Also, again, what about Mongolian???
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Question about WW2 radio codes - by DONJCH - 22-04-2018, 03:39 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by nablator - 22-04-2018, 10:23 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by DONJCH - 23-04-2018, 05:09 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by MarcoP - 25-04-2018, 07:46 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by DONJCH - 26-04-2018, 06:05 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by MarcoP - 26-04-2018, 11:06 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by DONJCH - 23-04-2018, 04:28 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by DONJCH - 24-04-2018, 07:42 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by ReneZ - 24-04-2018, 01:08 PM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by -JKP- - 24-04-2018, 01:20 PM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by DONJCH - 24-04-2018, 02:18 PM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by -JKP- - 24-04-2018, 02:41 PM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by DONJCH - 24-04-2018, 04:52 PM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by ReneZ - 25-04-2018, 10:12 AM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by ReneZ - 24-04-2018, 03:40 PM
RE: Question about WW2 radio codes - by DONJCH - 03-05-2018, 04:02 AM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)