Vords are too short.
#23
(10-04-2022, 10:36 AM)Aga Tentakulus wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.What is certain for me is that the type of German spoken in the region around 1400 cannot be solved with today's German dictionaries.
Here I see one of the big problems in the evaluation of the VM text.
Aga, there is a good medieval dictionary Dictionarium quatuor linguarum: videlicet, Germanicae, Latinae, Illyricae (quae vulgo Sclavonica appellatur) / Italicae, sive Hetruscae by Megiser Hieronim from 1592 available on line. 
I found it very helpful for my research

Cvetka
[+] 1 user says Thank You to cvetkakocj@rogers.com for this post
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Vords are too short. - by R. Sale - 07-04-2022, 08:45 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by bi3mw - 07-04-2022, 09:19 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Koen G - 07-04-2022, 10:00 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by R. Sale - 07-04-2022, 10:07 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by bi3mw - 08-04-2022, 10:15 AM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Koen G - 08-04-2022, 03:14 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Juan_Sali - 08-04-2022, 06:20 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by R. Sale - 08-04-2022, 06:48 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Ruby Novacna - 08-04-2022, 07:17 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by R. Sale - 08-04-2022, 07:25 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by R. Sale - 08-04-2022, 07:45 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Ruby Novacna - 08-04-2022, 07:54 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Juan_Sali - 08-04-2022, 08:03 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Koen G - 08-04-2022, 09:59 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by bi3mw - 08-04-2022, 08:07 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Juan_Sali - 08-04-2022, 10:13 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Ruby Novacna - 08-04-2022, 11:11 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Koen G - 08-04-2022, 11:32 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by R. Sale - 09-04-2022, 12:22 AM
RE: Vords are too short. - by RobGea - 09-04-2022, 04:27 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Aga Tentakulus - 09-04-2022, 09:01 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Aga Tentakulus - 10-04-2022, 10:36 AM
RE: Vords are too short. - by cvetkakocj@rogers.com - 10-04-2022, 04:23 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by bi3mw - 10-04-2022, 04:44 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by Aga Tentakulus - 10-04-2022, 05:56 PM
RE: Vords are too short. - by R. Sale - 10-04-2022, 07:09 PM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)