Extended EVA &163
#15
(18-03-2016, 12:12 PM)Anton wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.Hmm, calling a text "highly abbreviated" and not being able to read it is as "ridiculous" as it is to call it a 15th century cipher and not being able to read it, isn't it? Wink
 
Well, we had a medieval ciphre a few weeks ago on one of the blogs and it was solved in a very short time by someone who knew above all something about philology and history of astronomy. And I think the number of people having experience with difficult to read, highly abbreviated  medieval mss. especially in the sciences  seems to be limited.
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Extended EVA &163 - by Anton - 16-03-2016, 10:07 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by -JKP- - 16-03-2016, 10:28 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by ReneZ - 17-03-2016, 02:30 AM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Wladimir D - 17-03-2016, 05:10 AM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Helmut Winkler - 17-03-2016, 10:20 AM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Anton - 17-03-2016, 11:06 AM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Helmut Winkler - 18-03-2016, 09:25 AM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by -JKP- - 17-03-2016, 01:46 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Wladimir D - 17-03-2016, 03:15 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Anton - 17-03-2016, 03:22 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Koen G - 18-03-2016, 10:26 AM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Anton - 18-03-2016, 12:12 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by -JKP- - 18-03-2016, 05:31 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Helmut Winkler - 19-03-2016, 05:16 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Diane - 18-03-2016, 10:27 PM
RE: Extended EVA &163 - by Sam G - 19-03-2016, 08:42 PM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)