Comparing the Voynich by Word Position Profiles
#1
Hello everyone,

while working on the idea of my You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view. I tried a small exercise. Imagine that the Voynich is a positional substitution cipher, where each position in a word is encoded independently.

What I did was to take the Voynich tokens in EVA transliteration, look at them position by position, and record the distribution of characters. But I deliberately ignored which character it was. In other words: at position 1 we might have 40% of one character, 30% of another, 20% of a third, and so on. Just the shape of the distribution, not the labels.

Then I repeated the same procedure for several different languages. My working assumption is that if the corpora are large enough, the positional distributions should be similar within texts of the same language. Here is the result I got from the texts I currently have available:

CorpusDistanceTokens
Alchemical herbal (Latin)0.3276,536
De Docta Ignorantia (Latin)0.37437,121
Tirant lo Blanc (Catalan)0.395419,309
La Reine Margot (French)0.396112,803
Ambrosius Medionalensis (Latin)0.402117,734
El Lazarillo de Tormes (Spanish)0.40320,060
Simplicius Simplicissimus (German)0.415189,804
Romeo and Juliet (English)0.45124,822
The English Physician (Culpepper) (English)0.460135,362

So what does this mean? In this experiment the texts that came out closest to the Voynich were in Latin (especially the “Alchemical herbal” and “De Docta Ignorantia”), followed by Catalan, French, and Spanish. German and English were clearly further away.

Of course this does not prove the language of the Voynich, but it is interesting that the nearest matches are all Romance or Latin texts, and the Germanic ones sit lower down the ranking. It suggests that, at least under this positional-distribution approach, the Voynich behaves more like Romance/Latin than like Germanic languages.

Note: I used the "Alchemical herbal" transliteration from Marco Ponzi and the german Simplicius Simplicissimus version of Jorge Stolfi.
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Comparing the Voynich by Word Position Profiles - by quimqu - 18-09-2025, 11:31 AM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Similar words in the same position bi3mw 11 15,644 28-06-2018, 07:36 AM
Last Post: MarcoP

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)