Suggestions for EVA
#6
(16-03-2023, 01:09 PM)ReneZ wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.Coming back to this again, would the following be helpful?
Hi René,

Thank you for the suggestion.

For my additional separators ".;\/", should I write, for example:
for my current format: yShar.;chkar..aiiiky.r\al.cheol.o/raiin
<f106r.31,+P0>    yShar.<;>chkar.<.>aiiiky.r<\>al.cheol.o</>raiin<$>
and for: f;a;chy;s..y;kal
<f1r.1,@P0>      <%>f<;>a<;>chy<;>s.<.>y<;>kal
?

These two examples would be acceptable, but in many cases my half-spaces ";" are rendered as "." or "," in existing transliterations. They would be ignored by software that removes the additional <> information, which would create a lot of long words. I would prefer them to be interpreted as spaces.

Another issue is that my "," are smaller than the "," in other transliterations. It makes no sense to keep them out of the <>.

My conclusion: It would be best to put all separators inside <>. The choice of their interpretation should not be forced.

Like this maybe:
<f106r.31,+P0>    yShar<.;>chkar<..>aiiiky<.>r<\>al<.>cheol<.>o</>raiin<$>

Or If you prefer a single alphanumeric character (why?)
<f106r.31,+P0>    yShar<M>chkar<L>aiiiky<N>r<U>al<N>cheol<N>o<D>raiin<$>
, = S small
; = H half
. = N normal
.; = M medium-large
.. = L large
\ = U up
/ = D down

Or, if i keep ,;.\/ how about this?
<f106r.31,+P0>    yShar<.><;>chkar<.><.>aiiiky<.>r<\>al<.>cheol<.>o</>raiin<$>

But any software that expects only "." as word separator would get a word per line. Confused
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Suggestions for EVA - by nablator - 13-02-2023, 12:14 PM
RE: Suggestions for EVA - by ReneZ - 14-02-2023, 03:46 AM
RE: Suggestions for EVA - by Addsamuels - 14-02-2023, 10:44 PM
RE: Suggestions for EVA - by ReneZ - 15-02-2023, 06:08 AM
RE: Suggestions for EVA - by ReneZ - 16-03-2023, 01:09 PM
RE: Suggestions for EVA - by nablator - 16-03-2023, 02:27 PM
RE: Suggestions for EVA - by ReneZ - 17-03-2023, 12:19 AM
RE: Suggestions for EVA - by nablator - 17-03-2023, 10:39 AM
RE: Suggestions for EVA - by ReneZ - 17-03-2023, 01:00 PM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: