Floating gallows
#14
(17-11-2022, 12:44 PM)RenegadeHealer wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.I’ll take the risk of contributing even less than you, and just point out that in Cham & Jackson’s Curve-Line System for breaking down Voynichese, gallows are “invisible” — non-entities, essentially, which have no effect on a vord’s behavior and parsing by this system.

Yes, thank you for mentioning the CLS, it is one of the factors that led me to believe that gallows are inserted, along with the widespread variability in insertion points of course.  A few months ago I almost created a thread about moving gallows, with statistics, but decided against it. I hoped to find similarities or spikes in frequencies that could suggest equivalent forms in a predictable way, but the correlations are not very good and the numbers are too low.

12 qokchor 
1 qocThor
15 qotchor
1 qocKhor

142 chdy
13 tchdy
20 kchdy
9 pchdy
3 fchdy

506 chedy
34 tchedy
21 kchedy
11 fchedy
35 pchedy
4 cKhedy
11 cThedy
5 cPhedy
1 cFhedy
5 chkedy
2 chtedy

...
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Floating gallows - by nablator - 16-11-2022, 12:01 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by ReneZ - 16-11-2022, 01:34 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by pfeaster - 16-11-2022, 03:09 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by MarcoP - 16-11-2022, 04:44 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by nablator - 16-11-2022, 05:07 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by MichelleL11 - 16-11-2022, 05:55 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by RenegadeHealer - 17-11-2022, 12:44 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by nablator - 17-11-2022, 01:30 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by obelus - 27-11-2022, 10:44 AM
RE: Floating gallows - by Emma May Smith - 16-11-2022, 04:46 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by pfeaster - 16-11-2022, 07:48 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by Emma May Smith - 16-11-2022, 08:52 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by pfeaster - 17-11-2022, 04:47 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by Hermes777 - 16-11-2022, 08:27 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by pfeaster - 17-11-2022, 03:25 AM
RE: Floating gallows - by RenegadeHealer - 17-11-2022, 02:57 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by nablator - 17-11-2022, 03:04 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by RenegadeHealer - 17-11-2022, 05:53 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by pfeaster - 17-11-2022, 05:54 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by ReneZ - 16-11-2022, 11:21 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by Koen G - 17-11-2022, 05:19 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by nablator - 18-11-2022, 02:35 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by Scarecrow - 19-11-2022, 05:00 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by nablator - 19-11-2022, 08:12 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by nablator - 21-11-2022, 10:38 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by pfeaster - 20-11-2022, 02:48 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by tavie - 19-11-2022, 06:43 PM
RE: Floating gallows - by ReneZ - 20-11-2022, 01:06 AM
RE: Floating gallows - by MarcoP - 27-11-2022, 05:41 PM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)