Regaining the lost order
#13
Here's an idea I had that may incorporate elements of Anton's analysis of the predictable repetitive occurrence of line-initial characters in a particular order, Rene's You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view. of entropy per character within each vord, You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view. about "scinderatio fonorum", You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view. about Alberti's techniques, and You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view. and You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view. You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view. that we must address problematic issues of vord-internal structure of individual vords as well as of the order of the vords and lines themselves:

Rene's analysis points out that the 1st and 2nd characters or units of Voynich vords have less entropy (that is, are more predictable and contain less information) than European natural languages, but from the 3rd character or unit onwards Voynich vords actually have more entropy (are less predictable and contain more information) than European natural languages. (It is important to note that this analysis used the Cuva transcription rather than EVA. Cuva treats certain well-known sequences such as EVA [aiin] as single units.)

So here's my idea: What if the Voynich ms text employed a 2-character or 2-unit shift in every vord, in the following way:

The text was encrypted by shifting the last 2 characters or units of each vord forward and attaching them to the beginning of the following vord.

To decipher this encryption, shift the first 2 characters or units of each vord backward and attach them to the end of the preceding vord.

Important: The original last 2 characters or units of the last vord of each line could have been simply deleted, and most strikingly, the first 2 characters or units of the first vord of each line could simply be any made-up filler or null characters!

This would actually explain a lot of the suspiciously predictable patterns of line-initial characters, such as Anton's discovery presented in this thread of the predictable repetitive occurrence of line-initial characters in a particular order. If these are all just filler characters with null values that the author was free to choose as he saw fit without regard to their meaning, then it would explain why he would have been able to always arrange the (meaningless) line-initial characters in the same predictable order within each paragraph.

Geoffrey
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 28-03-2021, 12:05 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by MarcoP - 28-03-2021, 12:25 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 28-03-2021, 12:50 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by davidjackson - 28-03-2021, 12:56 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 28-03-2021, 01:00 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by VViews - 28-03-2021, 03:06 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by MichelleL11 - 28-03-2021, 06:21 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 28-03-2021, 05:39 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 28-03-2021, 09:03 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 29-03-2021, 10:20 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Pythagoras - 01-04-2021, 08:28 AM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 01-04-2021, 12:17 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by geoffreycaveney - 10-04-2021, 10:40 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 11-04-2021, 12:28 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by geoffreycaveney - 11-04-2021, 12:53 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 11-04-2021, 06:20 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Lordadef - 11-05-2021, 06:57 AM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 11-05-2021, 07:35 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 15-05-2021, 08:22 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by geoffreycaveney - 16-05-2021, 12:50 PM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 16-05-2021, 01:17 AM
RE: Regaining the lost order - by Anton - 16-05-2021, 03:49 PM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)