Lines interrupted by drawings
#21
I have added two more sets of words: the set of all single-word labels, and the same set but excluding zodiac labels. The two resulted to be quite similar, so I will only discuss "labels" in general. For these sets, I have considered the whole manuscript (while other sets only include pages with at least an image-break).

Like line-breaks, label statistics turn out to be somehow comparable with image-breaks.

   
For suffixes, line-breaks were a good match, with the exception of -am that is frequent at line breaks but rare at image-breaks. In labels, -am is much less frequent than at line-breaks; all the other values are reasonably close to those for image-breaks (though those for line-breaks are even better).

   
For prefixes, labels feature high frequencies of o- in all oGallows- forms. But, in the comparison with image-breaks, the values for o- are compensated by that for qo-. Image-breaks and labels are the only sets in which qo- is below 5%.

It should be noted that, even if both line-breaks and labels compare well with image-break values, line-breaks and labels behave quite differently: their similarity and difference with image-breaks are complementary.
[+] 3 users say Thank You to MarcoP for this post
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Lines interrupted by drawings - by MarcoP - 25-09-2019, 10:10 AM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by Davidsch - 25-09-2019, 04:12 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by MarcoP - 25-09-2019, 07:36 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by Koen G - 25-09-2019, 08:06 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by bi3mw - 25-09-2019, 09:24 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by -JKP- - 26-09-2019, 01:03 AM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by Davidsch - 26-09-2019, 04:03 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by MarcoP - 28-09-2019, 08:11 AM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by RobGea - 30-09-2019, 02:13 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by MarcoP - 30-09-2019, 05:49 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by bi3mw - 30-09-2019, 05:54 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by -JKP- - 01-10-2019, 12:09 AM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by MarcoP - 05-10-2019, 04:37 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by MarcoP - 06-10-2019, 12:27 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by MarcoP - 24-10-2019, 05:22 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by MarcoP - 26-10-2019, 07:06 AM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by Davidsch - 29-10-2019, 01:38 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by asteckley - 29-04-2024, 03:11 PM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by dfs346 - 02-05-2024, 08:59 AM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by asteckley - 03-05-2024, 06:36 AM
RE: Lines interrupted by drawings - by dfs346 - 13-07-2024, 10:28 AM

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)